Welcome! Register or Login

July 23 2017 

Email address: Password : Forgot Password?
Form Truro Sample


Part 1
** PLEASE COMPLETE ALL QUESTIONS FOR AN ACCURATE SCORE **

First Name:
Last Name:
Phone: Email:
City: Country:
Indicate your highest level of education
Did not complete secondary school (also called high school)
Successfully completed secondary school (diploma)
Obtained a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and completed secondary school
Obtained a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and completed at least **13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies

**Completed secondary school (high school) and one year of college training - or one year apprenticeship program.

Obtained a one-year university degree at the bachelor’s level and completed at least **13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.

**Completed secondary school (high school) and one year of university training - bachelor's degree level.

Obtained a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Obtained a university degree of two years or more at the bachelor’s level and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Obtained a three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship (other than university) and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Obtained two or more university degrees at the bachelor’s level and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Obtained a master’s or Ph.D. and completed at least 17 years of full-time education or full-time equivalent studies


Part 2
** PLEASE COMPLETE ALL QUESTIONS FOR AN ACCURATE SCORE **

First Canadian Official Language
(English)
  Read Write Speak Listen
High Proficiency
(Maximum of sixteen (16) points)
Moderate Proficiency
(Maximum of eight (8) points)
Basic Proficiency
(Maximum of two (2) points)
No Proficiency
(No points)
Second Canadian Official Language
(French)
  Read Write Speak Listen
High Proficiency
(Maximum of eight (8) points)
Moderate Proficiency
(Maximum of eight (8) points)
Basic Proficiency
(Maximum of two (2) points)
No Proficiency
(No points)


Part 3

Take the following test to determine your eligibility to immigrate to Canada.


You must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) list. Your experience must be listed in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the NOC and it must have occurred in the past 10 years. You must have performed most of the duties, including all the essential duties, that are listed for the occupation.

Your Work Experience is …
Less than 1 year
More than 1 year but less than 2 years
More than 2 years but less than 3 years
More than 3 years but less than 4 years
4 or more years


Part 4

You must have at least one year of full-time paid work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in an occupation listed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) list. Your experience must be listed in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the NOC and it must have occurred in the past 10 years. You must have performed most of the duties, including all the essential duties, that are listed for the occupation.

** PLEASE COMPLETE ALL QUESTIONS FOR AN ACCURATE SCORE **
Please Enter Your Age in Years
less than 17 20 52
17 21 - 49 53
18 50 Over 53
19 51  


Part 5

Skilled Worker Self-Assessment

Arranged Employment

To obtain points for this section, you must have a permanent job offer in Canada, be capable of carrying out the work, and likely to accept the job. The job offer must be in an occupation listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification. One of the following situations must also apply.

  1. You are working in Canada on a temporary work permit and
    1. your temporary work permit was issued after receipt of a confirmation of your job offer from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC);
    2. you are currently working in that job;
    3. the work permit was valid at the time you made your permanent resident visa application and at the time the visa, if any, is issued; and
    4. your employer made an offer to employ you on an indeterminate basis once the permanent resident visa is issued.
      OR
  2. You are working in Canada on a temporary work permit and
    1. your temporary work permit was exempted from the requirement of a confirmed job offer from HRSDC on the basis of an international agreement (e.g., NAFTA or GATS), a significant benefit to Canada (e.g., intra-company transfer) or public policy on Canadaís academic or economic competitiveness (e.g., post-graduate work);
    2. you are currently working in that job;
    3. the work permit was valid at the time you made your permanent resident visa application and at the time the visa, if any, is issued; and
    4. your employer made an offer to employ you on an indeterminate basis once the permanent resident visa is issued.
      OR
  3. You are working in Canada on a temporary work permit and
    1. the circumstances described in 1 and 2 above do not apply to you;
    2. your employer has made an offer to employ you on an indeterminate basis once the permanent resident visa is issued; and
    3. your permanent job offer has been confirmed by HRSDC. You cannot apply to HRSDC yourself. Your employer must apply for you.
      OR
  4. You do not intend to work in Canada before being issued a permanent resident visa, you do not hold a temporary work permit, and
    1. the employer has made an offer to employ you on an indeterminate basis once the permanent resident visa is issued; and
    2. your permanent job offer has been confirmed by HRSDC. You cannot apply to HRSDC yourself. Your potential employer must apply for you.
    3. you meet the Canadian licensing or regulatory requirements for the job.

No Arranged Employment
Arranged Employment 


Part 6
** PLEASE COMPLETE ALL QUESTIONS FOR AN ACCURATE SCORE **

1. Accompanying Spouse / Common-Law Partnerís Education:
Secondary school diploma or less
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and completed at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship or university degree at the bachelorís level and completed at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship or university degree at the bachelorís level and completed at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship (not university) and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Two or more university degrees at the bachelorís level and completed at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
A masterís or Ph.D. and completed at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent studies
Not Applicable
2. Applicant or Spouse / Common-Law Partner has studied in Canada
No, or has less than two years post-secondary education in Canada
Completed at least two years of post-secondary education in Canada since the age of 17
3. Applicant or Spouse / Common-Law Partner has worked in Canada
No, or has worked full-time in Canada for less than one year
Worked full-time in Canada for at least one year
4. Applicant or Spouse / Common-Law Partner has family in Canada
No family in Canada
Family in Canada (parent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, niece, nephew, child or grandchild, spouse or common-law partner who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada)
Comments: If you believe there are other factors that should be considered regarding your ability to immigrate - please list them here:


Please enter the letters and numbers in the box above